Difference between revisions of "Shaker mechanism"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| Pentel || Jolt || | | Pentel || Jolt || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Uni || Alpha Gel Shaka Shaka || Soft and squishy gel grip; shake advancement lock mechanism | + | | Uni || Alpha Gel Shaka Shaka || Soft and squishy gel grip; shake advancement lock mechanism (deep push top button) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Tombow || Mono Graph || Twist-extendable eraser | + | | Tombow || Mono Graph || Twist-extendable eraser; shake advancement lock mechanism (push clip) |
|- | |- | ||
| BIC || AI || Auto advance mechanism; shake advancement lock when the lead sleeve is retracted | | BIC || AI || Auto advance mechanism; shake advancement lock when the lead sleeve is retracted | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Zebra || Tect 2Way || Shake advancement lock mechanism | + | | Zebra || Tect 2Way || Shake advancement lock mechanism (twist body ring) |
|- | |- | ||
| Zebra || Z-Grip Plus || Twist-extendable eraser | | Zebra || Z-Grip Plus || Twist-extendable eraser | ||
Revision as of 11:02, 29 July 2018
With a shaker mechanical pencil it is possible to advance the lead with a rapid shake of the pencil, in addition to the classic push button mechanism; this solution makes it easier to quickly extend the lead without changing the finger grip. Inside the body of the pencil there is a sliding weight (usually in the form of a metal coil) that activates the mechanism to advance the lead at every shake. In some models there is also a feature which prevents the shaker mechanism to dispense the lead when the pencil is in a lock position.
Shaker pencil models
| Brand | Model name | Additional Features |
|---|---|---|
| Pilot | The Shaker H-1010 | |
| Pilot | 2020 (in many variations) | |
| Pilot | Dr. Grip (in many variations) | Ergonomic double-layer rubber grip |
| Pilot | Delful The Shaker | Double-knock mechanism; shake advancement lock when the tip is retracted |
| Pilot | Opt | Spring loaded clip; available in body patterns which mimic particular materials |
| Pentel | Jolt | |
| Uni | Alpha Gel Shaka Shaka | Soft and squishy gel grip; shake advancement lock mechanism (deep push top button) |
| Tombow | Mono Graph | Twist-extendable eraser; shake advancement lock mechanism (push clip) |
| BIC | AI | Auto advance mechanism; shake advancement lock when the lead sleeve is retracted |
| Zebra | Tect 2Way | Shake advancement lock mechanism (twist body ring) |
| Zebra | Z-Grip Plus | Twist-extendable eraser |
| Muji | Lower Gravity Shaker Mechanical Pencil | |
| Serve | Shake-it | Twist-extendable eraser |